Lajgar, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Šāhi,Sahi,Ladzhgar,Lājgar,شاهی,لاجگر,لجگر,Shāhī,Shakhi,Shahi

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Nangarhar
Latitude 34.4523 Longitude 70.4428 Altitude (feet) 1801
Lat (DMS) 34° 27' 8N Long (DMS) 70° 26' 34E Altitude (meters) 548
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 123178
Mid-range map of Lajgar Large range map of Lajgar

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Barabad (1.2 nm)
Ghowchak (2.1 nm)
Bagrami (2.1 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Mirza (2.2 nm)
Pawkamha (2.2 nm)
Lolan (2.4 nm)
Qasimabad (0.7 nm)
Gawmesh Belah (0.7 nm)
Shaykhan (1.1 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Janan (1.2 nm)
Narmasi (1.4 nm)
Dobilah (1.3 nm)
Abdian (1.5 nm)
Bihsud (1.7 nm)
Bandah-ye Qazia (1.8 nm)
Chorahgali (2.0 nm)
Chaknowri (1.4 nm)
Jalalabad (1.6 nm)
Gandah Chashmah (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 4 nm S 138
OAGA Small Ghaziabad Airport 17 nm E 117
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm W Nangarhar University
4.2 nm SE Jalalabad Airport
4.3 nm W Derunta training camp
4.3 nm W Darūntah
4.9 nm SW Surkh-Rōd District
5.1 nm SW Maruf, Afghanistan
8.9 nm NW Char Bagh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:18:50 2015