Qal`eh-ye Tajkhan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Qal’eh Tājkhān,Qal'eh Tajkhan,Kalatadzhkhan,Qal‘eh-ye Tājkhān

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Lowgar
Latitude 34.2142 Longitude 69.1100 Altitude (feet) 5935
Lat (DMS) 34° 12' 51N Long (DMS) 69° 6' 36E Altitude (meters) 1808
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6705
Google links for Qal`eh-ye Tajkhan Google links for Qal`eh-ye Tajkhan, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Qal%60eh%2dye%20Tajkhan Large range map of Qal%60eh%2dye%20Tajkhan
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mohammed Agha Woluswali (0.5 nm)
Mohammad Agha (0.5 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Malegah (1.5 nm)
Pol-e Qandahari (0.6 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Molla Aman (0.7 nm)
Kotub Khel (1.5 nm)
Bini Shirafghan (1.6 nm)
Bodia Khel (1.8 nm)
Ghaznikhel (2.2 nm)
Khodikheyl (2.5 nm)
Kowtgay (0.3 nm)
Mizrakhel (1.0 nm)
Keshem Kala (1.4 nm)
Sur Kariz (1.8 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Shahi (0.9 nm)
Ahmadzay (1.4 nm)
Gowmarani (1.9 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Shahsavar (2.3 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Dowlat (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR25488 Small Kotubkhel Airport 1 nm S 135
OALG Small Logar Airport 14 nm S 197
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 21 nm N 13 Safi Airways,Iran Aseman,Ariana Afghan,Indian ,(one of Pakistan Inter or Riau),Tropic Air,Kam Air
OAIX BPM Medium BAGRAM Bagram 44 nm N 9 Air Arabia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm NE Mussahi
11.1 nm N Golzar, Kabul
11.4 nm N Qalai Naeem
14.4 nm N Operation Storm-333
14.4 nm N Tajbeg Palace
14.4 nm S Pul-i-Alam
14.8 nm N Camp Julien


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010