Shahshahid, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Šāhšahīd,Shāhshahīd,Sahsahid,Shakhshakhid,شاه شهيد

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Kabol
Latitude 34.5092 Longitude 69.2083 Altitude (feet) 5918
Lat (DMS) 34° 30' 33N Long (DMS) 69° 12' 30E Altitude (meters) 1803
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1102358
Google links for Shahshahid Google links for Shahshahid, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Shahshahid Large range map of Shahshahid
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalayi-Khundu (0.7 nm)
Darvazeh-ye Lahuri (0.8 nm)
Pashtunistanvat (1.2 nm)
Karteh-ye Vali (0.6 nm)
Pol-e Mahmud Khan (0.6 nm)
Pol-e Mahmudkhan (1.0 nm)
Semetkhaneh (1.1 nm)
Kalayi-Zamankhan (1.2 nm)
Shashdarak (1.3 nm)
Kalasheykh (1.4 nm)
Kalayi-Riko (1.5 nm)
Tappeh-ye Qavalha (0.6 nm)
Kalabarki (1.2 nm)
Gozargah (0.5 nm)
Kalacha (0.7 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Now (0.8 nm)
Qal`ehcheh-ye Sahebzadeh (1.0 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Hashmatkha (1.3 nm)
Puli-Safed (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 3 nm N 3 Safi Airways,Iran Aseman,Ariana Afghan,Indian ,(one of Pakistan Inter or Riau),Tropic Air,Kam Air
FR25488 Small Kotubkhel Airport 19 nm S 190
OAIX BPM Medium BAGRAM Bagram 26 nm N 6 Air Arabia
OALG Small Logar Airport 32 nm S 196
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm NW Latitude and longitude of cities, A-H
0.9 nm W Bala Hissar
0.9 nm NW National Stadium (Afghanistan)
1.1 nm NW Id Gah Mosque
2.0 nm NW Wazir Akbar Khan (Kabul)
2.5 nm NW Siege of the Sherpur Cantonment
2.4 nm W Bagh-e Babur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010