Shurkhalil, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Shorkhalil',Shūrkhalīl,Shorkhalil’,Sor Khalil,Šor Khalil

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Herat
Latitude 35.0014 Longitude 62.2767 Altitude (feet) 3136
Lat (DMS) 35° 0' 5N Long (DMS) 62° 16' 36E Altitude (meters) 955
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384
Google links for Shurkhalil Google links for Shurkhalil, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Shurkhalil Large range map of Shurkhalil
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cheshmeh-ye But (4.0 nm) Sangbor (2.1 nm)
Shurkhalil (2.3 nm)
Shurkhalil (3.6 nm)
Dandowghi (3.6 nm)
Puzah Aw (4.0 nm)
Yekkeh Tut (5.1 nm)
Nurza'i (5.3 nm)
Larsiwad (1.6 nm)
Sangbor (1.7 nm)
Khvosh Asia (3.1 nm)
Rasum Bay (3.8 nm)
Khvosh Asia (4.0 nm)
Khvosh Asia (4.7 nm)
Mohammad `Azim Beyg (1.7 nm)
Mortaza'i (3.2 nm)
Koshk (3.4 nm)
Cherwaw (4.2 nm)
Seyyed Bay Kuti (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OATD Heli Toorghodi Heliport Kara Tapa 13 nm N 2
UT58 Small KALAI MOR BONANZA 41 nm N 18
OAHR HEA Medium HERAT 47 nm S 182 Iran Aseman,Ariana Afghan,Tropic Air,Kam Air
OAQN LQN Small Qala-I-Naw Airport Qala-I-Naw 41 nm E 91
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SW Kushk
14.9 nm N Towraghondi
16.8 nm N Serhetabat
15.5 nm SE Kushki Kuhna


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010