Karizdi, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Kāṟēzḏi,Kārīzdī,Karezdu,Karezdi,Karezdei

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Helmand
Latitude 32.3733 Longitude 65.0747 Altitude (feet) 3313
Lat (DMS) 32° 22' 24N Long (DMS) 65° 4' 29E Altitude (meters) 1009
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3725
Google links for Karizdi Google links for Karizdi, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Karizdi Large range map of Karizdi
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gandom Riz-e Sofla (0.7 nm)
Gandom Riz-e 'Olya (1.5 nm)
Kuti-ye Sofla (0.8 nm)
Kuti-ye 'Olya (1.2 nm)
Qasem Lur (1.6 nm)
Kowtey (0.3 nm)
Heydar Bughchi (0.8 nm)
Anjaran (1.2 nm)
Torkak (1.7 nm)
Khvajeh `Aziz (1.7 nm)
Kaka Kheyl (1.1 nm)
Risaji (1.3 nm)
Kaji (1.4 nm)
Navay Kariz (1.4 nm)
Bibanak (1.5 nm)
Khvolehabad (1.7 nm)
Mazdurak (1.7 nm)
Shomali (1.8 nm)
Machi Kheyl (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OATN TII Small Tereen Airport Tereen 42 nm E 70
OAZI Small Camp Bastion Airport 52 nm W 234
OAKN KDH Medium KANDAHAR 65 nm S 142 Peace Air,Ariana Afghan,Tropic Air,Kam Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm SE Kajaki Dam
3.8 nm SE Darunta Dam
17.3 nm W Musa Qala
17.3 nm W Battle of Musa Qala


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010