Karghu, Afghanistan Page

Other names: کرغو,Kargu,Karghū

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Helmand
Latitude 32.8931 Longitude 64.9324 Altitude (feet) 5423
Lat (DMS) 32° 53' 35N Long (DMS) 64° 55' 57E Altitude (meters) 1652
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937
Mid-range map of Karghu Large range map of Karghu

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bashling (2.4 nm)
Lwar Wizhdan (3.1 nm)
Maghaytu (3.4 nm)
Kshetah Wizhdan (4.4 nm)
Malang (4.8 nm)
Khwajah Angal (4.9 nm)
Baghelah (1.5 nm)
Lwar Zarghin (2.6 nm)
Pay Zarghin (3.2 nm)
Ghar Gharab (4.1 nm)
Kshetah Qiblatu (4.6 nm)
Keshkarakah (5.2 nm)
Surkh Kotal (5.1 nm)
Jaghatu (5.2 nm)
Lwar Qiblatu (3.7 nm) Lijak (3.9 nm)
Karez-e Baydak-e Khord (4.4 nm)
Zurungay (4.6 nm)
Siyah Khulah (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OATW Small Teh Wareh Airport 46 nm N 326
FR44546 Small Forward Operating Base Jackson 49 nm S 185
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm NE Geography of Afghanistan
7.3 nm NE April 2012 Afghanistan attacks
13.2 nm NE Baghran
14.2 nm N Balūchī, Helmand


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:21:34 2015