Chehelgazi, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Chikhil’gazi,Chikhil'gazi,Cehelgazi,Chehelgazī,Čehelgazi,Чихильгази,چهل گزی

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Helmand
Latitude 33.2819 Longitude 65.2078 Altitude (feet) 6489
Lat (DMS) 33° 16' 55N Long (DMS) 65° 12' 28E Altitude (meters) 1977
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937
Google links for Chehelgazi Google links for Chehelgazi, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Chehelgazi Large range map of Chehelgazi
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khersab (2.8 nm)
Gazi (3.4 nm)
Shokestah (3.7 nm)
Tah-e Sinah (3.6 nm)
Sabzqowl (1.4 nm) Butkhar (1.2 nm)
Dashtak (1.5 nm)
Bohari Qowl (1.6 nm)
Worgosul (2.0 nm)
Siahchaw (2.8 nm)
Kharbid (3.0 nm)
Motekah (1.2 nm)
Naganak (1.9 nm)
Khenjakak (2.8 nm)
Gonkuch (3.4 nm)
Natay (3.5 nm)
Mahian (3.6 nm)
Anqarchaq (4.0 nm)
Shahjuy (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OATW Small Teh Wareh Airport 42 nm W 291
OATN TII Small Tereen Airport Tereen 52 nm S 140
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm SW Lejay, Afghanistan
13.2 nm SW Balūchī, Helmand
14.2 nm SW Baghran
19.9 nm SW Geography of Afghanistan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010