Babaji, Afghanistan Page

Other names: باباجی,Bābājī

World:Afghanistan:Helmand
Latitude 31.6639 Longitude 64.3534 Altitude (feet) 2588
Lat (DMS) 31° 39' 50N Long (DMS) 64° 21' 12E Altitude (meters) 788
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4473

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Basharan (1.3 nm)
Chah Anjir (2.2 nm)
Chah Anjir Kelay (2.4 nm)
`Abdul Wahed Kelay (2.9 nm)
Ghulam Muhammad Kelay (0.6 nm)
Khan Khel (0.7 nm)
Mulla Ya`qub Kala (1.2 nm)
`Abdul `Aziz Kelay (1.3 nm)
Char Bagh (1.9 nm)
`Esizu Kelay (2.5 nm)
Amanullah Kelay (3.0 nm)
`Arab Kelay (3.3 nm)
Sur Gul Khan Kelay (3.3 nm)
Sleman Shahzai (0.6 nm)
Jamal Kelay (1.1 nm)
Khoshdil Kelay (1.5 nm)
Khalifah Anwar Kor (2.9 nm)
Shakh-e Karam-e Dewanah (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OABT BST Small Bost Airport Bost 6 nm S 174 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
OAZI OAZ Small Camp Bastion Airport 13 nm N 331
FR32561 Small Dostmohammadkhan Kalay Airport 38 nm S 195
OAKN KDH Medium KANDAHAR 76 nm E 96 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, Kam Air Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Silk Way Airlines, flydubai
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 95 nm E 53 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SE Main Operating Base Lashkar Gah
4.5 nm S Friendly fire incident at Sangin
6.3 nm S Bost Airport
5.9 nm W Forward Operating Base Shawqat
5.9 nm W Forward Operating Base Edinburgh
7.2 nm W Shin Kalay
12.9 nm S Helmand River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:35:06 2016