Sheykhan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Saykhan,Šaykhān,Sheykhān

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Ghazni
Latitude 33.6436 Longitude 68.7156 Altitude (feet) 9087
Lat (DMS) 33° 38' 37N Long (DMS) 68° 42' 56E Altitude (meters) 2769
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4484
Google links for Sheykhan Google links for Sheykhan, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Sheykhan Large range map of Sheykhan
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Payandeh Kheyl (2.3 nm)
Mollayan (2.4 nm)
Alam Kheyl (2.8 nm)
Sar Qowl (3.1 nm)
Rad Kheyl (3.7 nm)
Khvajah Khel (3.6 nm)
`Azamwal (3.7 nm)
Qachakhel (2.6 nm)
Amankheyl (3.0 nm)
Charah (4.2 nm)
Srah Kala (1.4 nm)
Sepidar (1.8 nm)
Sangaw (2.2 nm)
Waskhan (2.7 nm)
Awdakay (3.1 nm)
Yerganah (3.2 nm)
Shahi (0.9 nm)
Gorbat (1.6 nm)
Kale Babu (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAGN Small Ghazni Airport 16 nm W 246
OADS SBF Small Sardeh Band Airport 19 nm S 191
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 60 nm N 23 Safi Airways,Iran Aseman,Ariana Afghan,Indian ,(one of Pakistan Inter or Riau),Tropic Air,Kam Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm W Dado, Afghanistan
8.2 nm SW Moses ben Jacob Cordovero
14.5 nm NE Charkh District
15.9 nm W Khwaja Umari, Afghanistan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010