Qaryeh-ye `Amr, Afghanistan Page

Other names: `Amro,Qaṟya Amṟo,Qaṟaya-i-Amṟo,Qaryeh-ye ‘Amr,Kar'yaamru,‘Amṟo,Карьяамру,Qarya Amro,قريۀ عمر,Kar’yaamru,Qaraya-i-Amro

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Ghazni
Latitude 33.7981 Longitude 67.7572 Altitude (feet) 10324
Lat (DMS) 33° 47' 53N Long (DMS) 67° 45' 26E Altitude (meters) 3146
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490
Google links for Qaryeh-ye `Amr Google links for Qaryeh-ye `Amr, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Qaryeh%2dye%20%60Amr Large range map of Qaryeh%2dye%20%60Amr
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hemmat (1.9 nm) Sarab (0.6 nm)
Kurehlah (1.5 nm)
Jamji (2.0 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Ghavchak-e Kowralah (2.5 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Khan (3.0 nm)
Qash-e Kabku (3.1 nm)
Kurehlah (3.3 nm)
Chaman-e Raqowl-e Kowralah (3.2 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Now-e Raqowl (3.5 nm)
Kohnehdeh (3.7 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Kohneh-ye Raqowl (4.1 nm)
Raqowl (4.2 nm)
Qarehchah (1.8 nm) `Amro (1.0 nm)
Sehtupeh (1.1 nm)
Sangqal`eh (3.6 nm)
Alday (3.8 nm)
Nowdeh (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR25482 Small Ajrestan Airport Ajrestan 35 nm W 238
OAGN Small Ghazni Airport 36 nm E 115
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm NE Du Abi
12.1 nm NE Dacht-i-Navar Group
12.2 nm NE List of volcanoes in Afghanistan
29.1 nm N Vakak Group


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010