Chanbar, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Cambar,چنبر,Čambar,Chambar

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Ghazni
Latitude 33.2258 Longitude 67.3554 Altitude (feet) 9373
Lat (DMS) 33° 13' 33N Long (DMS) 67° 21' 19E Altitude (meters) 2856
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8488
Mid-range map of Chanbar Large range map of Chanbar

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Famqash (1.2 nm)
Siyah Qol (1.3 nm)
Khayro (1.5 nm)
Naytoghay (1.7 nm)
Chahar Bagh (0.4 nm)
Pitaw (0.9 nm)
Nowdeh (0.4 nm)
Baraki (0.8 nm)
Zindah Murad (0.9 nm)
Almaytu (1.1 nm)
Goshah (1.2 nm)
Towp (1.6 nm)
Duabi (1.8 nm)
Reg Joy (2.0 nm)
Mumah (1.9 nm)
Bariki (0.5 nm)
Badrazar (0.6 nm)
Ahangaran (1.7 nm)
Miandayrah (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR25494 Small Ajrestan Airport Ajrestan 18 nm N 325
OAMK Small Mukur Airport 32 nm E 129
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm SE Sange-e-Masha
10.2 nm NW Malestan
10.3 nm NW Malestan District
15.6 nm N Ajristan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:23:10 2015