Birkah, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Bīṟka,Bīṟkah,Bīrkah,بیرکه,Birka

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Ghazni
Latitude 33.4956 Longitude 67.2338 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 33° 29' 44N Long (DMS) 67° 14' 2E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1639
Mid-range map of Birkah Large range map of Birkah

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Usman Khel (2.1 nm)
Wuleswali Ajristan (2.2 nm)
Ajrestan (2.3 nm)
Qalandar Khel (3.3 nm)
`Usman Khel (3.6 nm)
Gandaw Chinah (4.1 nm)
Qalandar Khel (4.1 nm)
Sur Wersek (1.4 nm)
Sangar (1.7 nm)
Azragi (2.4 nm)
Gunbadah (2.6 nm)
Towaylah (3.1 nm)
Ajristan (3.6 nm)
Adin Khel (3.9 nm)
Daybirkah (0.9 nm)
Birkah (1.1 nm)
Sar-e Birkah (1.3 nm)
Qandahari (3.4 nm)
Hamzah (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR25494 Small Ajrestan Airport Ajrestan 4 nm W 262
FR25502 Small Oruzgan Airport 46 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm S Ajristan District
1.9 nm NW Sangar, Afghanistan
12.1 nm S Malestan District
12.4 nm S Malestan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:24:53 2015