Larasi, Afghanistan Page

Other names: لرسی,Larasī

World:Afghanistan:Bamyan
Latitude 34.7327 Longitude 66.8975 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 34° 43' 58N Long (DMS) 66° 53' 51E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Larasi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Larasi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Larasi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Marghistan (1.0 nm)
Dahan-e Kanak (1.5 nm)
Tajikan (2.1 nm)
Ildodar (2.2 nm)
Dahan-e Gunbad (2.5 nm)
Top-e Kilak (2.5 nm)
Deh-e Tarchi (0.5 nm) Kham-e Mastanah (0.5 nm)
Gird Bayd (1.0 nm)
Qorghan (1.2 nm)
Bayd Mushki (1.9 nm)
Tawah Khanah (1.4 nm)
Naylor (2.1 nm)
Qalandaran (2.3 nm)
Tapah-ye Qalachah (2.4 nm)
Lorchah (3.1 nm)
Paytow-e Zari (3.1 nm)
Dasht-e Tanor (3.1 nm)
Pay-e Tir (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32568 Small Nayak Airport 2 nm S 184
OAPJ Small Panyab Airport 21 nm S 162
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 45 nm E 83 East Horizon Airlines
OACC CCN Small Chakcharan Airport Chakcharan 81 nm W 262 Afghan Jet International Airlines, East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm E Yakawlang
10.2 nm SW Hari (Afghanistan)
16.7 nm S Kariz
21.3 nm S Panjab Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:03 2016