Qal'eh-ye Payan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Qal’eh-ye Payan,Qal`a Payan,Qal‘a Pāyān

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Baghlan
Latitude 35.7017 Longitude 69.3297 Altitude (feet) 5767
Lat (DMS) 35° 42' 6N Long (DMS) 69° 19' 47E Altitude (meters) 1757
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235
Google links for Qal'eh-ye Payan Google links for Qal'eh-ye Payan, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Qal%27eh%2dye%20Payan Large range map of Qal%27eh%2dye%20Payan
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ahangar (0.6 nm)
Ahangar (0.7 nm)
Deh-e Salah (1.1 nm)
Sayyad-e Bala (1.5 nm)
Kamarcheh (0.7 nm)
Saka (1.1 nm)
Chaharikarak (2.2 nm)
Khalposhteh (2.6 nm)
Dizak (0.7 nm)
Wonu (1.2 nm)
Ageri (1.7 nm)
Rashidi (1.8 nm)
Tay-e Pazhak (0.4 nm)
Barata (0.7 nm)
Sangborran (1.5 nm)
Arzangan (1.8 nm)
Sayyad-e Payan (2.0 nm)
Owlad (2.2 nm)
Pol-e Mohammad Salabeyg (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR25484 Small Charikar Airport 33 nm S 181
OAIX BPM Medium BAGRAM Bagram 45 nm S 184 Air Arabia
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 61 nm N 340 Tropic Air
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 68 nm S 184 Safi Airways,Iran Aseman,Ariana Afghan,Indian ,(one of Pakistan Inter or Riau),Tropic Air,Kam Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.3 nm NW 2002 Hindu Kush earthquakes
26.9 nm S Panjshir Valley
23.0 nm E Khawak Pass
25.5 nm SE Anjuman (stream)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010