Arzangan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: ارزنگان,Arzangān

World:Afghanistan:Baghlan
Latitude 35.6708 Longitude 69.3252 Altitude (feet) 6062
Lat (DMS) 35° 40' 15N Long (DMS) 69° 19' 31E Altitude (meters) 1847
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235
Mid-range map of Arzangan Large range map of Arzangan

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sayad-e Pa'in (1.1 nm)
Arzangan-e `Ulya (1.2 nm)
Bagh-e Jabaq (1.6 nm)
Arzangan-e Sufla (1.8 nm)
Sangburan (0.5 nm)
Barata (0.7 nm)
Barata (1.1 nm)
Sayad-e Bala (1.2 nm)
Deh-e Salah (1.3 nm)
Tay-e Pazhak (1.6 nm)
Ahangar (1.7 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Pa'in (1.9 nm)
Wunu (1.7 nm)
Dizak (2.1 nm)
Ahangar (2.1 nm)
Dizak (2.1 nm)
Awlad (1.4 nm)
Pul-e Muhammad-Salabeg (1.5 nm)
Khitian (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32560 Small Charikar Airport 31 nm S 181
OAIX OAI Medium BAGRAM Bagram 43 nm S 183 Air Atlanta Icelandic, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, National Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 62 nm N 341 East Horizon Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 66 nm S 184 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Air Arabia, Air India , Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, East Horizon Airlines, Emirates, FitsAir, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, MNG Airlines, Mahan Air, Pakistan International Airlines, RUS Aviation, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines, Somon Air, SpiceJet, Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OATQ TQN Small Talolqan Airport Taloqan 66 nm N 8
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm W Andarab District
22.7 nm N 2012 Afghanistan earthquakes
25.2 nm S Panjshir offensives
25.2 nm S Panjshir Valley


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:52:36 2016