Jawazak, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Jawāzak

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Badakhshan
Latitude 37.0344 Longitude 70.5078 Altitude (feet) 5800
Lat (DMS) 37° 2' 4N Long (DMS) 70° 30' 28E Altitude (meters) 1767
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6854
Google links for Jawazak Google links for Jawazak, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Jawazak Large range map of Jawazak
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gandeh Cheshmeh (2.4 nm)
Shah Mari (3.0 nm)
Darkhan (3.2 nm)
Daikhan (3.2 nm)
Eran Shah (1.1 nm)
Qowsh Qeshlaq (1.8 nm)
Bagh-e Shah (3.4 nm)
Batash (3.4 nm)
Ghuzek Darreh (0.4 nm)
Qareh Moghol (1.8 nm)
Nowabad 2 (3.0 nm)
Chak-e `Abdol (3.1 nm)
Chenga (2.6 nm)
Deh Magas (2.7 nm)
Bakht-e Shah (2.9 nm)
Deh Da'i (2.9 nm)
Barlas-e Wakhi (3.1 nm)
Eshanan (3.1 nm)
Shewachi-ye Pa'in (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAFZ FBD Small Faizabad Airport Faizabad 5 nm N 5
OAYW Small Yawan Airport 31 nm N 354
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm N Fayzabad Airport
12.5 nm E Volar, Afghanistan
19.4 nm W May 30, 1998 Afghanistan earthquake
20.6 nm W February 4, 1998 Afghanistan earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010