Basenj, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Basinj

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Badakhshan
Latitude 37.8194 Longitude 71.0939 Altitude (feet) 8897
Lat (DMS) 37° 49' 10N Long (DMS) 71° 5' 38E Altitude (meters) 2711
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596
Google links for Basenj Google links for Basenj, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Basenj Large range map of Basenj
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Sharist
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yeylaq-e Avistan (12.6 nm)
Sut Kham (14.2 nm)
Rowghud (15.2 nm)
Gheziv (16.6 nm)
Rovan Sharist (0.6 nm)
Ba Khersak (2.8 nm)
Yeylaq-e Panjeh-ye Mard (3.7 nm)
Parabir (4.6 nm)
Yeylaq-e Hojaz (4.5 nm)
Yeylaq-e Rahdez (6.6 nm)
Rulobj (8.7 nm)
Khizaw (7.9 nm)
Darreh-ye Shir (9.6 nm)
Tup (10.8 nm)
Yeylaq-e Bogol (0.8 nm) Yeylaq-e Situn (16.5 nm)
Yeylaq-e Khoda Rajak (17.9 nm)
Khinj (17.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OASN SGA Small Sheghnan Airport Sheghnan 24 nm E 128
FR5187 Small KHOROG Khorog 27 nm E 133
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.7 nm N Badakhshan Province
13.6 nm NE 38th parallel north
23.4 nm E Bartang
27.5 nm NE Yazgulyam River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010